View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Sun May 28, 2017 11:40 pm



Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
 Gigabyte GA-M720-US3 
Author Message

Joined: Sat May 07, 2011 1:30 am
Posts: 3
Reply with quote
Post Gigabyte GA-M720-US3
Hi all

It took me a good 2 days to get this working (ESXi 4.1 update 1)
by mashing other peoples drivers together (unfortunately I cant remember who made them)

specs:

Mobo: Gigabyte GA-M720-US3
CPU: AMD Phenom II X3 (3cores 2.8ghz)
4gb DDR2 RAM (this cpu/mobo can take DDR2 or DDR3)
nvidia chipset
realtek Gbit Nic
2x Intel pro/100+

Iv included a zip file with the 3 drivers
oem.tgz >> the realtek nic
prosata4.tgz >> the merged intel pro nic AND nvidia sata (running in AHCI mode)
boot.cfg >> my boot file showing how I loaded multiple tgz files and in what order
place these files on the Hypervisor1 partition (or in the iso)

Attachment:
File comment: Multiple oem.tgz files
OEM files GA-M720.zip [1.33 MiB]
Downloaded 245 times


helpfull pages:
viewtopic.php?f=17&t=311&start=20
http://www.vm-help.com/esx40i/customize_oem_tgz.php


Apologies if this is posted in the wrong location
I just want to make sure I upload all the info before I forget any of it


Sat May 07, 2011 1:49 am
Profile

Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 1:32 pm
Posts: 455
Location: Sweden
Reply with quote
Post Re: Gigabyte GA-M720-US3
Why din't you merge all into one oem file ?



I have never seen the point of using more then one ;)


Thanks for the upload

_________________
Dovie'andi se tovya sagain,



Sat May 07, 2011 2:10 am
Profile WWW

Joined: Sat May 07, 2011 1:30 am
Posts: 3
Reply with quote
Post Re: Gigabyte GA-M720-US3
Well I just wanted to keep things modular. makes it easier to see where things when wrong

btw: 7z has issues packing tar files

also Iv discovered an issue already
the realtek driver seem to mangle packets from the guest OS
however the Host can use it fine

Il do more work and post the fix when I find it

EDIT: When I say mangle packets
this includes things like:
>Getting error 400 bad request when trying to use internet from the VM
>Remote desktop getting protocol errors


Last edited by Macus on Sat May 07, 2011 4:53 am, edited 1 time in total.



Sat May 07, 2011 3:52 am
Profile

Joined: Sat May 07, 2011 1:30 am
Posts: 3
Reply with quote
Post Re: Gigabyte GA-M720-US3
Ok

found a fix, I think
Give the guest an E1000 Virtual NIC
In the guest OS (this is for windows Im yet to test linux read below)
in the adapter settings (use device manager)
on the Advanced tab, set "TCP Checksum Offload (IPv4)" To 'disabled' OR 'Rx Enabled'

credit: http://communities.vmware.com/thread/278576

While I do Realise that i could just buy an Intel pro 1000 off ebay for like $10
I would rather not saturate my PCI bus which already has 3 things on it
and Im too cheap to get a PCIe one
:)

UPDATE:
They were just too unreliable
the realtek worked fine with some linux's but not others (EFW - ok, Ubuntu - broken)
same with the pro100s

I decided I wasted far too much of my weekend on getting nics working
so I used this guide: http://blog.fosketts.net/2011/01/31/bes ... ne-retail/
and Bought Intel 1000CT (PCIe ~$45) and a Intel pro 1000MT (PCI ~$10)
off eBay (newegg dont ship to aust)

I may Still use the realtek NIC for the Internet uplink (only one VM needs this and it seems to work ok with it)
The SATA Driver seems to be as-well OK

Il do more testing and post results


Sat May 07, 2011 4:49 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 4 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.