View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Thu Nov 14, 2019 6:15 am



Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
 ESXi 3.5 - Network, IDE and ACPI 
Author Message

Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2009 6:21 pm
Posts: 12
Reply with quote
Post Re: ESXi 3.5 - Network, IDE and ACPI
How do I get it to boot with acpi=off after install. That seems to be the way the original poster was getting it as far as he did.


Mon Sep 07, 2009 10:06 pm
Profile
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 10:13 pm
Posts: 3880
Reply with quote
Post Re: ESXi 3.5 - Network, IDE and ACPI
If you can get it to boot to the point when you can connect with the VI client, then you could do it on the Configuration tab. Look for Advanced settings and then vmkernel.boot.acpi. Otherwise see if this helps - http://www.vm-help.com/esx40i/vmkernel_boot_options.php


Mon Sep 07, 2009 10:19 pm
Profile

Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2009 6:21 pm
Posts: 12
Reply with quote
Post Re: ESXi 3.5 - Network, IDE and ACPI
No. I have not gotten it to boot so that it gets network support yet, so no VI client. I have been trying noapic and now trying nolapic to see if those help.


Mon Sep 07, 2009 10:36 pm
Profile

Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2009 6:21 pm
Posts: 12
Reply with quote
Post Re: ESXi 3.5 - Network, IDE and ACPI
booted with noapci option. nics show up with esxcfg-nics -l. No storage showing up with fdisk -l.

vmhba0 shows up with lspci

00:10.01 1166:0213 1166:0212 255 / / @ V ide vmhba0

Any recommendations for boot flags to try first?


Mon Sep 07, 2009 11:07 pm
Profile

Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2009 6:21 pm
Posts: 12
Reply with quote
Post Re: ESXi 3.5 - Network, IDE and ACPI
Ok. I think I got it to work!! I used the noioapic kernel boot option when doing the install and both showed up, but I don't know how to make the kernel options stick at the next reboot? How to I make the option permanent without getting a VI client connection?


Mon Sep 07, 2009 11:40 pm
Profile
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 10:13 pm
Posts: 3880
Reply with quote
Post Re: ESXi 3.5 - Network, IDE and ACPI
You can use the shift-O option - http://www.vm-help.com/esx40i/vmkernel_boot_options.php


Mon Sep 07, 2009 11:46 pm
Profile

Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2009 6:21 pm
Posts: 12
Reply with quote
Post Re: ESXi 3.5 - Network, IDE and ACPI
Just left the office. I assume this works on 3.5 as well.


Tue Sep 08, 2009 12:16 am
Profile

Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2009 6:21 pm
Posts: 12
Reply with quote
Post Re: ESXi 3.5 - Network, IDE and ACPI
Came back down to the office to test it out. It seems to be working. I am copying a test VM to it now and will if the system stays up all night. In the morning, I'll try to document the steps as I install on another DL140, so if it works out, others can use their DL140 G1's as well. Thanks.


Tue Sep 08, 2009 6:11 am
Profile
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 10:13 pm
Posts: 3880
Reply with quote
Post Re: ESXi 3.5 - Network, IDE and ACPI
Thanks for the update.

_________________
Dave Mishchenko
VMware vExpert 2009-2013
Image
Now available - VMware ESXi: Planning, Implementation, and Security
Also available - vSphere Quick Start Guide


Tue Sep 08, 2009 8:13 am
Profile

Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2009 6:21 pm
Posts: 12
Reply with quote
Post Re: ESXi 3.5 - Network, IDE and ACPI
Ok. The rundown. I was able to get our DL140 G1's to run ESXi 3.5 U4 with the stock hardware (ours has dual 3.0GHz processors and 3GB RAM with 80GB IDE HD).

vm-help.com basically had all the answers and Dave has been more than helpful (no wonder his is a VMWare vExpert). Some may say I was lucky, but I say I was blessed to find the missing piece that I haven't seen posted anywhere else yet. I am still doing stress testing, but 8 hours plus with CPU's running at 100% in 2 VM's and another running intermittent stress.

Anyway, here is how it goes. You basically follow the example at http://www.vm-help.com/esx/esx3i/ESXi_3 ... is_limited but instead specify the advanced option noioapic.
(all the options are found at: http://www.vm-help.com/esx40i/vmkernel_boot_options.php - officially about ESX 4)

If you want to use the integrated IDE controller, you will al so need to use the "IDE Hack" found here: http://www.vm-help.com/esx/esx3i/ESXi_i ... _drive.php

It is important to specify the boot option noioapic again at first boot (press Shift-O at the first vmware boot screen). Otherwise, you will have to manually setup the datastore after you remember to specify the option.

Also, remember to change the advanced options from the VI client once you can get connected. The option you need to uncheck is in the Advanced Options, VMKernel, Boot. You need to uncheck the box next to VMKernel.Boot.ioapic. At that point you can boot your DL140 without specifying the advanced option at each boot.

I hope this helps someone else as well. Now we can use all our DL140 G1's for backup ESXi capacity.


Tue Sep 08, 2009 5:44 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 21 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.