View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Fri Mar 24, 2017 7:50 am



Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
 VM Direct Path, and 2 vm's 
Author Message

Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 10:00 pm
Posts: 20
Reply with quote
Post VM Direct Path, and 2 vm's
Hi again :)
After weeks of trying to run ESXi server, i finally made it working. The system specs:
Asus P5E-VM DO
Intel Celeron Dual-Core E3200 with VT-x
4GB ram
250gb hdd sata

I set my PCI USB HUB (based on VIA chipset) to share a usb device to one of my VM's. The second device i want to share is independent from USB HUB, PCI Wireless card to be accessible from my second VM.
Everything seems to be fine, the device is available for passthrough. But after adding it to the VM#2, i can't power it on.
Image


Sun Nov 08, 2009 5:05 am
Profile
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 10:13 pm
Posts: 3880
Reply with quote
Post Re: VM Direct Path, and 2 vm's
Hello, the devices are all on the same bus (03) and thus VMDirectpath doesn't allow you to share between 2 VMs because it can't individually reset the devices (i.e. if it has to reset the device, everything on the same bus gets reset).

You could try to edit this file - /etc/vmware/passthru.map - adding a PCI id entry for the device and then using a reset type of flr or d3d0.

_________________
Dave Mishchenko
VMware vExpert 2009-2013
Image
Now available - VMware ESXi: Planning, Implementation, and Security
Also available - vSphere Quick Start Guide


Wed Nov 11, 2009 12:04 am
Profile

Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 10:00 pm
Posts: 20
Reply with quote
Post Re: VM Direct Path, and 2 vm's
Dave.Mishchenko wrote:
Hello, the devices are all on the same bus (03) and thus VMDirectpath doesn't allow you to share between 2 VMs because it can't individually reset the devices (i.e. if it has to reset the device, everything on the same bus gets reset).

You could try to edit this file - /etc/vmware/passthru.map - adding a PCI id entry for the device and then using a reset type of flr or d3d0.

Thanks for replay,
Should i add to devices, or just the one i want? I tiried before posting according to post on vm community forum, but with only 1 device in d3d0 mode.


Last edited by tompl on Wed Nov 11, 2009 2:23 am, edited 1 time in total.



Wed Nov 11, 2009 1:38 am
Profile
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 10:13 pm
Posts: 3880
Reply with quote
Post Re: VM Direct Path, and 2 vm's
You might try a different slot. Otherwise try adding all the devices to passthru.map.

In the beta things could get a bit unstable after editing the file so make sure you have backups. You can use the reset option if you have to blow and your ESXi config but save VMs - http://www.vm-help.com/esx40i/reset_config.php.

_________________
Dave Mishchenko
VMware vExpert 2009-2013
Image
Now available - VMware ESXi: Planning, Implementation, and Security
Also available - vSphere Quick Start Guide


Wed Nov 11, 2009 2:03 am
Profile

Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 10:00 pm
Posts: 20
Reply with quote
Post Re: VM Direct Path, and 2 vm's
Dave.Mishchenko wrote:
You might try a different slot. Otherwise try adding all the devices to passthru.map.

In the beta things could get a bit unstable after editing the file so make sure you have backups. You can use the reset option if you have to blow and your ESXi config but save VMs - http://www.vm-help.com/esx40i/reset_config.php.

I have only 2slots for pci.
I addes the following lines:
Code:
1814  0302  d3d0     default
1106  3104  d3d0     default

And the next time
Code:
1814  0302  flr     default
1106  3104  flr     default

This two entries are my pci devices.

Always get the same error. The only solution for me, is to buy a pci-E wifi card which will be running on a diffrent bus.


Wed Nov 11, 2009 2:22 am
Profile
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 10:13 pm
Posts: 3880
Reply with quote
Post Re: VM Direct Path, and 2 vm's
You could also get a PCI-e USB card. That's what I used here and it was pretty cheap - http://www.vm-help.com/esx40i/VMDirectP ... _Setup.php.

_________________
Dave Mishchenko
VMware vExpert 2009-2013
Image
Now available - VMware ESXi: Planning, Implementation, and Security
Also available - vSphere Quick Start Guide


Thu Nov 12, 2009 9:06 pm
Profile

Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 10:00 pm
Posts: 20
Reply with quote
Post Re: VM Direct Path, and 2 vm's
I have alreday bought an Abit Air Pace Wifi for 13$.

Everything works great !

Thank You.


Fri Nov 13, 2009 2:41 am
Profile

Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 10:00 pm
Posts: 20
Reply with quote
Post Re: VM Direct Path, and 2 vm's
tompl wrote:
I have alreday bought an Abit Air Pace Wifi for 13$.

Everything works great !

Thank You.

It seems that i wrote that post a little bit hurry.
I can passthrough this device, and linux/windows sees that device(can install driver, put in on/off), But when i trying to find an network, nothing... Next step i have done, it was to make a temporary ad-hoc network on my laptop and VM. I coulnd find my VM's ad-hoc network on my laptop, neither on my VM laptop's ad-hoc.

Next, i tried to verify that the card is working at all. So i booted directly from my second hard-drive with windows xp. I could find a networks..
I also checked my second PCI wifi card to passthrough to a VM. And it worked fine, i could connect to my VM's ad-hoc and find other networks.

This all, makes me very pissed off. I bought this card specially to make a software ap mode on a vm.


Fri Nov 20, 2009 1:45 am
Profile
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 10:13 pm
Posts: 3880
Reply with quote
Post Re: VM Direct Path, and 2 vm's
That's unfortunate. When you have a Windows VM running does the device show as working properly in device manager after you install the driver?

_________________
Dave Mishchenko
VMware vExpert 2009-2013
Image
Now available - VMware ESXi: Planning, Implementation, and Security
Also available - vSphere Quick Start Guide


Fri Nov 20, 2009 2:18 am
Profile

Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 10:00 pm
Posts: 20
Reply with quote
Post Re: VM Direct Path, and 2 vm's
Dave.Mishchenko wrote:
That's unfortunate. When you have a Windows VM running does the device show as working properly in device manager after you install the driver?

Yes. Even Abit software for this card shows it. The transfer speed of this device is 1mpbs. I think this i a problem.
Image
And all tx packets are dropped.

I've found on vmware site:
Code:
When using passthrough devices with a Linux kernel version 2.6.20 or earlier, avoid MSI and MSI-X modes because these modes have significant performance impact.

http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r40/ ... config.pdf


lspci -v VM linux wrote:
03:00.0 Ethernet controller: Atheros Communications Inc. AR5001 Wireless Network
<------>Subsystem: ABIT Computer Corp. AirPace Wi-Fi
<------>Flags: bus master, fast devsel, latency 168, IRQ 18
<------>Memory at d9d10000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=64K]
<------>Capabilities: [40] Power Management version 2
<------>Capabilities: [50] MSI: Enable- Count=1/1 Maskable- 64bit-
<------>Capabilities: [60] Express Endpoint, MSI 00
<------>Capabilities: [90] MSI-X: Enable- Count=1 Masked-
<------>Kernel driver in use: ath5k
<------>Kernel modules: ath5k


//UPDATED
I've checked with and without MSI-X, and still nothing...


Fri Nov 20, 2009 3:00 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 14 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.