View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Mon Oct 16, 2017 8:10 pm



Reply to topic  [ 59 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
 Gigabyte GA-890GPA-UD3H with AMD Phenom II X6 - 4.0U1 works 
Author Message

Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2010 5:42 pm
Posts: 5
Reply with quote
Post Re: Gigabyte GA-890GPA-UD3H with AMD Phenom II X6 - 4.0U1 w
I bought the same GA-890GPA-UD3H board and the 1090t cpu after finding this thread. i received the rev 2 board and have it running w/ 8GB ram. EXSi only reports 7.5G for some reason, maybe that's normal im not sure.

During installation I had the same USB issue as mentioned earlier, disabling C1E fixed that problem. The mobos internal nic was *not* detected. I have the Intel PRO GT 1000 pci nic installed which was discovered without a problem.

If/when i get time I'll look into getting the internal nic to work. Everything else works just fine.


Fri Jun 11, 2010 5:51 pm
Profile

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2010 9:27 am
Posts: 29
Reply with quote
Post Re: Gigabyte GA-890GPA-UD3H with AMD Phenom II X6 - 4.0U1 w
Rick, that's a good news. But please note that this motherboard doesn't support IOMMU. In fact, I was just reading about a ESXi 4 Update 2 Release - http://www.vmware.com/support/vsphere4/ ... lvedissues

You will find the information about it. And, if you read this thread completely, as per Dave, the IOMMU is a major need for any hypervisor to allow sharing of PCIs, USBs across VMs. This is why I swapped out my MB to GA-890FXA-UD5 rev 2.

By the way in the GA-890GPA-UD3H how did you disabled C1E setting in the BISO? Have you installed your VMs on ESXi? If yes, have you installed Win7 as a VM? If yes, are you able to pass video out via HDMI to the monitor?

Thanks,
vmspinner


Fri Jun 11, 2010 8:09 pm
Profile

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2010 9:27 am
Posts: 29
Reply with quote
Post Re: Gigabyte GA-890GPA-UD3H with AMD Phenom II X6 - 4.0U1 w
Quote:
I bought the same GA-890GPA-UD3H board and the 1090t cpu after finding this thread. i received the rev 2 board and have it running w/ 8GB ram. EXSi only reports 7.5G for some reason, maybe that's normal im not sure.


It is not ESXi that reports 7.5 gb, it is the on board video card that is set as Auto in the BIOS for capturing memory. Set that change in the Advanced BIOS, and you will see 8gb.

Thanks,
vmspinner


Fri Jun 11, 2010 8:12 pm
Profile
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 10:13 pm
Posts: 3880
Reply with quote
Post Re: Gigabyte GA-890GPA-UD3H with AMD Phenom II X6 - 4.0U1 w
vmspinner wrote:
Hello Dave, I am sorry, but I did not understand your response.

Yes, I am expecting DVR VM to pass Cable output to my LCD TV; and I also expect to use TV Tuner remote control for managing media center.

If that is possible, then will I not be able to access Win 7 on my TV and use wireless keyboard and mouse connected to this ESXi4U1 machine to operate that DVR VM (Win 7) using wireless keyboard and mouse?

Thanks

What model of DVR device are you using?

_________________
Dave Mishchenko
VMware vExpert 2009-2013
Image
Now available - VMware ESXi: Planning, Implementation, and Security
Also available - vSphere Quick Start Guide


Fri Jun 11, 2010 8:37 pm
Profile

Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2010 5:42 pm
Posts: 5
Reply with quote
Post Re: Gigabyte GA-890GPA-UD3H with AMD Phenom II X6 - 4.0U1 w
Excellent i'll give that a shot. The only other minor issue i'm having is that the Pro GT 1000 nic is only running at 100Mbps vs 1000. When i try to manually set it to 1000 in vServer it disconnects completely and wont come back until you restore default settings in ESXi. From the brief amount of searching ive done it's driver related.

Thanks for the heads up on the IOMMU, i'll have to read on it it when i get back. Ive got linux installed and 64 bit win 7 is being installed as we speak. linux ran w/o a problem. If this isnt supposed to or wont work properly i'll get the mobo you got and and use one for another box.

the AMD C1E Support option is in the advanced BIOS Features menu. its also page 48 of the mobo manual, keep in mind i have rev 2.0.

HDMI i havent tried, nor am i concerned with it atm, on the ESXi box i had a d-sub monitor plugged in to get it up and running, worked fine.


Fri Jun 11, 2010 8:38 pm
Profile
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 10:13 pm
Posts: 3880
Reply with quote
Post Re: Gigabyte GA-890GPA-UD3H with AMD Phenom II X6 - 4.0U1 w
Quote:
Excellent i'll give that a shot. The only other minor issue i'm having is that the Pro GT 1000 nic is only running at 100Mbps vs 1000. When i try to manually set it to 1000 in vServer it disconnects completely and wont come back until you restore default settings in ESXi. From the brief amount of searching ive done it's driver related.


What sort of switch are you connecting to?

_________________
Dave Mishchenko
VMware vExpert 2009-2013
Image
Now available - VMware ESXi: Planning, Implementation, and Security
Also available - vSphere Quick Start Guide


Sat Jun 12, 2010 12:16 am
Profile

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2010 9:27 am
Posts: 29
Reply with quote
Post Re: Gigabyte GA-890GPA-UD3H with AMD Phenom II X6 - 4.0U1 w
Quote:
What model of DVR device are you using?


I plan to use - Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 1229 PCI-Express x1 Dual TV Tuner / Encoder.


Sat Jun 12, 2010 3:17 am
Profile

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2010 9:27 am
Posts: 29
Reply with quote
Post Re: Gigabyte GA-890GPA-UD3H with AMD Phenom II X6 - 4.0U1 w
Quote:
Excellent i'll give that a shot. The only other minor issue i'm having is that the Pro GT 1000 nic is only running at 100Mbps vs 1000. When i try to manually set it to 1000 in vServer it disconnects completely and wont come back until you restore default settings in ESXi. From the brief amount of searching ive done it's driver related.


The GA-890FXA... MB has 2 onboard LAN cards, but I plan to use
Wireless card - D-Link DWA-556 PCI-Express Xtreme N Dekstop Adapter for PCI Express Slot Motherboards; as this machine is intended to server a DVR VM as well as NAS VM in addition to others.


Sat Jun 12, 2010 3:20 am
Profile

Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2010 5:42 pm
Posts: 5
Reply with quote
Post Re: Gigabyte GA-890GPA-UD3H with AMD Phenom II X6 - 4.0U1 w
Dave.Mishchenko wrote:
Quote:
What sort of switch are you connecting to?


D-Link DGS-2208 10/100/1000 switch, tried different ports no luck. I have a separate linux box on the lan w the same Pro GT 1000 card and it is running at properly at 1000 full duplex.

Just to clarify, the IOMMU issue mentioned earlier, is this only going to adversely affect the person who wished to share video or will this negatively affect all operations of vms in general? I had 2 instances of win 7 64bit and 1 of Linux running side by side at the same time with seemingly no issues at all. However, i have nothing to compare performance to so couldn't say things should be faster with a board that supported IOMMU.


Sat Jun 12, 2010 7:37 am
Profile

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2010 9:27 am
Posts: 29
Reply with quote
Post Re: Gigabyte GA-890GPA-UD3H with AMD Phenom II X6 - 4.0U1 w
Rick, please read this - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IOMMU
It has some nice info. Also read the link - http://www.techspot.com/review/269-amd- ... page3.html. This lists the difference between FXA and GXA chipset.

Eventually, on your motherboard, if you plan to use a dedicated graphic card, I think there can be hurdles to share those PCIs across VMs.

Bottom line, sharing your video memory across VMs. Will on board 128 MB suffice? And we don't know the support for the DirectX and OpenGL Support. Regardless, if the need be so, GPX chipset doesn't have the support for IOMMU as it is in the 890FXA chipset.


Sat Jun 12, 2010 7:56 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 59 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.